Work with me, essential oils
Book a free 20 minutes consultation using the button below to see if you would like to work with me.
Welcome to my site!
Hi I am Eva, this is a place to explore aromatherapy, natural beauty and other juicy finds curated from the web, helping you find nourishment and strength with a touch of sparkle thrown in.
I am passionate and dedicated to using holistic medicines, natural beauty products. Since a tiny girl in my hippy childhood, spending time in the Welsh hills and Greek islands, I was exposed to herbal remedies, natural & organic foods, homeopathy, osteopathy, meditation and yoga asana. This was long before they were fashionable and had glossy makeovers and those that followed this path were seen as quirky and even a little odd. Over the years my interest and use of these disciplines & traditions has changed and grown reflecting my own life’s needs.
the interaction or cooperation of two or more organizations, substances, or other agents to produce a combined effect greater than the sum of their separate effects.
ESSENTIAL OIL OF THE MONTH
(Foeniculum vulgar var dulce)
Unblock our capacity for confident self expression & manifesting ideas
Fennel, probably either love it or hate it? Its strong sweet anise like aroma is not everyone’s taste. It is indigenous to the Mediterranean although now can be found throughout Europe, India, Japan and North America.
Its not used often in everyday aromatherapy and certainly wouldn’t be in your go to kit. But if you are looking for a new oil to play around with this might be fun. It blends well with citrus oils like lemon and orange. Also with other culinary herbs: basil, rosemary, lavender, ginger, chamomile and black pepper. It can also be used with tree oils or even cinnamon & nutmeg for a rich blend.
Fennel has been used since ancient Egypt, the Greeks, Romans and Indians all used it was even used in Anglo Saxon cookery. The Greeks used it as a slimming aid and also for strength and longevity and the Romans ate it in an after dinner cake as a digestive. It has long been valued for its action on the digestion system, relieving gas, settling the stomach and possibly nausea. It is also used as secondary respiratory oil and due to its stimulating properties can be used in a lymphatic massage to get combat cellulite and water retention.
Energetically, many believe seed oils are useful in ACTION-ing your dreams and ideas. For a potent blend, mix with another seed oil like, carrot, Juniperberry, coriander, cardamom or black pepper.
Safety: It is not to be used in pregnant or nursing women and on children under 5. Due to its (E)-anethole content and other constituents, which have been shown as teratogenic. It can cause acute toxicity when ingested. Oxidation of the oil can further increase toxicity and dermal irritation. Not to be used with estrogen dependent cancers, or endometriosis. Use at a dilution of 1% for dermal application.